17th Reintegration Puzzle Conference

Rydges World Square, Sydney
19th-21st June 2024

Stepping Up

Program

Wednesday 19 June 2024
1:00 pm4:00 pm

Optional Pre-conference Workshop (Extra Charge Applies)

Workshop 1: Advocacy and campaigning workshop for community sector practitioners.– FULL

Workshop 2: ADHD – the missing piece in the Justice puzzle

More information here

5:00 pm7:00 pm
Thursday 20 June 2024
9:00 am9:30 am

Conference Opening and Welcome to Country

Raymond Weatherall Support Worker

Rocket Bretherton Justice Reform Initiative

Mindy Sotiri Justice Reform Initiative

9:30 am10:15 am

Keynote Presentation: The Least of These: From Fear and Exclusion to Radical Hospitality in the Making of a New World

Reuben Miller Associate Professor, Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy and Practice, University of Chicago

11:00 am11:30 am

Morning Tea

11:30 am12:30 pm

Ballroom 1

System Barriers and Change

 

Ballroom 2

Campaigning for Change

Ballroom 3

Researchers as Allies

What’s love got to do with it?

Bernice Hookey Lead Yanalangami Facilitator, Tranby Aboriginal Co-operative

Stepping Up and Speaking Out: Lived Experience Work with People with Cognitive Disability and Experience of the Criminal Justice System

Emily Piggott Senior Adviser, Research and Advocacy, Centre for Innovative Justice, RMIT University

Dorothy Armstrong Adviser and Peer Support Worker, Centre for Innovative Justice – RMIT University

Lived Experience to Lived Experience Expertise: A Journey from Prison to Academia

Dwayne Antojado Lived Experience Scholar, University of Melbourne

Dr Caroline Doyle Senior Lecturer, University of New South Wales

Tina McPhee Doctoral Candidate and Teaching Fellow, UNSW

Transforming Corrections to Transform Lives: Supporting incarcerated mothers and their children through a co-created model for individual and systems change

Professor Susan Dennison Director, Transforming Corrections to Transform Lives Centre, Griffith Criminology Institute, Griffith University

The power of group work: my life is great.

Michael Mayne Member, Voices for Change

Making higher education classrooms safe for system-impacted students.

Tina McPhee Doctoral Candidate and Teaching Fellow, UNSW

Dr Lukas Carey Teaching Fellow, UNSW, Australia

Dr George (Kev) Dertadian Senior Lecturer, UNSW

Dr Andy Kaladelfos Senior Lecturer, UNSW

Dr Phillip Wadds Associate Professor, UNSW

12:30 pm1:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm3:00 pm

Ballroom 1

System Barriers and Change

Ballroom 2

Community Responses

Ballroom 3

Collateral Consequences

Creating opportunities for incarcerated First Nations men in far western NSW to spend time on Country

Terina King Manager, Transitional Indigenous Service, Community Restorative Centre

Anthony Hayward Transition Worker, Transitional Indigenous Service, Community Restorative Centre

Improving the odds – Key elements in supporting young people ‘Back to Community’

Oliver Hill Practice Development Manager, 54 Reasons

Ryan Mongomery Team Leader – NQ Youth Services, 54 Reasons

BAIL (Be An Indigenous Leader) – Integrating Fitness, Mentoring, and Cultural Connection in Youth Justice

Benjamin Knight Co-founder, A Curious Tractor

Brodie Germaine Founder, Brodie Germaine Fitness

He Ture Kia Tika – Let the law be right: envisioning a solution focused justice system based on lived experience

Jessica Research Assistant, Auckland University of Technology

Dave Burnside Research Assistant, Auckland University of Technology

How Community Sector Organisations Support Re-entry in Kenya

Peter Onyango Olwal Executive Director, Pan Africa Citizens United for Rehabilitation of Errants, Kenya

Indigenous Woman with Disability and Lived Experience of the Justice System: Storytelling About Cruel, Inhuman and Degrading Treatment Experienced Whilst Detained

Patrick McGee Churchill Fellow, Australians for Disability and Justice, Australia

Taylor Budin Casual Educator (person with disability and lived experience of the justice system), Intellectual Disability Rights Service Inc

Rocket Bretherton Justice Reform Initiative

Leave Safe Stay Safe – Addressing Family Violence to Generate Better Outcomes and Reduce Recidivism

Sarah Patterson Chief Executive Officer, Gosnells Community Legal Centre (inc.)

Chris Gabelish Operations Manager, Regional Alliance West

Lived Experience Practitioners Paving the Way for Change

Tarryn Shaw Justice Team Leader, Outcare

Zaani Afford Aboriginal Throughcare Case Manager, Outcare

Taking Action to Reduce Collateral Consequences for People who have been Incarcerated: Insights from the Inside

Tahlia Isaac Director, Strong Empowered Living Free Pty Ltd (SELF Projects)

3:00 pm3:30 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:30 pm5:00 pm

Ballroom 1

System Barriers and Change

Ballroom 2

Panels

(45 minute sessions)

Ballroom 3

Rapid Presentations

(15 minute sessions)

System Barriers and System Change – Why Screening for ADHD Makes Sense

Geoff Kewley Consultant Paediatricin, ADHD x

Scott Beachley Lawyer, ADHD x

Brooke Fogarty Director ADHD Coach, ADHD x

Smart Justice: Blueprints for Systemic Change

Rachael Pliner Manager – Policy and Advocacy, Smart Justice for Women/Smart Justice for Young People

Anoushka Jeronimus Director of the Youth Law Program, Westjustice

Eva Lazzaro

Rehabilitation Not Punishment: My Journey of Lived Youth Justice Experience

Renae Johns Senior Practitioner – My Just Bail Support, 54 Reasons

Ashton Raciti Young Person, 54 reasons

Adverse Childhood Experiences and the Criminal Justice System in Australia

Felicia Zsha’Mirzze CEO, Neuro Vitality Pty Ltd

Tahlia Isaac Director, Strong Empowered Living Free Pty Ltd (SELF Projects)

Unveiling the Nuances of Women’s Reintegration – A Roundtable Discussion

Cheryl Rowe Lived Experience Advisory Panel member, Australian Community Support Organisation (ACSO), Australia

Stephanie Maher Lived Experience Advisory Panel member, Australian Community Support Organisation (ACSO), Australia

Pattie Phillips Forensic Lived Experience Worker, Australian Community Support Organisation, Australia

The Experience of Reintegration from Prison for Women with Cognitive Disability

Rose Tingate Doctoral Candidate, Swinburne University of Technology

Breaking the Chains: Empowering Lives Through Innovative Therapeutic Models in Forensic Disability Services

Emily Webb Practice Leader, Forensic Disability Services – Department of Fairness Families and Housing

Tristan Mac Gillivray Senior Program Officer, Forensic Disability Services (Department for Families, Fairness, and Housing

The Game Plan: A Gamified Community Supervision Trial for Singaporean Young People

Nina Tan Assistant Director (Release on Supervision), Singapore Prison Service, Singapore

Therapeutic Art Interventions in Australian Prisons: An Exploratory Empirical Study by an Ex-inmate

Sarah Tucker Artist, Consultant, Educator and Art Therapist

Johannes Luetz Adjunct Professor, University New South Wales

5:00 pm

Proceedings Close

7:00 pm

Conference Dinner (Extra Charge Applies)

Friday 21 June 2024
9:00 am9:05 am

Welcome

9:50 am10:35 am

Panel: Disrupting Social Determinants of Criminal Justice Involvement

Claude Robinson Manager, The Rainbow Lodge Program

Raymond Weatherall Support Worker

Kane Nuttall Founder, The Power In You Project

Nina Family Violence Justice Project Co-Ordinator, Flat Out

Alana Hammond Just Reinvest NSW

10:35 am10:50 am

Joe Graffam Scholarship Winner Presentation

10:50 am11:15 am

Morning Tea

11:15 am1:15 pm

Ballroom 1

System Barriers and Change

Ballroom 2

Community Responses

Ballroom 3

Collateral Consequences

How to Dismantle and Replace Indefinite Detention of People with Cognitive Impairments in Australia

Patrick McGee Churchill Fellow, Australians for Disability and Justice, Australia

Addressing the Stigma of Incarceration Through Education Pathways

David Burnside Lived Experience Lead, Odyssey Auckland, New Zealand

The Modern-Day Iron Curtain: Damage to Rehabilitation by Denying Information

Daniel Vansetten Coordinator, Level Up – legal Rights Advocate

The Cost of Exclusion: Reflections of a Journey from Prison to Social Work

Tina Lucas-Smith Program Coach, Transform Lives Program, Griffith Criminology Institute, Griffith University

Jaime O’Donovan Social Worker & Program Manager, Transform Lives Program

The Recognise, Respect, Respond, Reform Journey: Reshaping the justice landscape for people with cognitive impairment

Marie-Clare Couper Justice Programs’ Manager, Brain Injury Association of Tasmania

How working together can enhance access to services for people exiting prison: benefits of co-location and collaboration between CRC, Housing and Health Services and Government

Kelly Parker Manager – Reintegration Housing Support Program, Community Restorative Centre

Errol Toomey Transition Worker – Reintegration Housing Support Program, Community Restorative Centre

Jodie Hutchinson Senior Transition Worker – Reintegration Housing Support Program, Community Restorative Centre

Marisa Moliterno Manager of the Miranda Program, Community Restorative Centre

Laurell Magnusson Transition Worker Penrith Transition Team, Community Restorative Centre

State Based Spent Conviction Schemes, A Support System for Legal Collateral Consequences?

Reverend Greg Colby Program Manager, The Salvation Army, Inner City Homelessness Services (Foster House), Surry Hills

Reducing Recidivism Through the Lens of the Housing Pathways Program 

Amy Grady Housing Pathways Program (Courts) Program Manager, The Salvation Army

Marcella Acone Housing Pathways Program (Prisons), Program Manager, The Salvation Army

Cheryl McKinley Homelessness Manager, Victoria West, The Salvation Army

Breaking Ground: Empowering women in the construction industry through a collaborative approach

Martin Petersons Executive Industry and Justice Services Manager, Global Skills

Jordan Walters Training Advisor, Western Harbour Tunnel, ACCIONA Construction Australia

Samantha Grant Women in Construction Lead, Western Harbour Tunnel, ACCIONA Construction Australia

Kelly Mizzi Manager Work Readiness, Work and Education, Corrective Services NSW

1:15 pm2:00 pm

Lunch

2:00 pm3:30 pm

Ballroom 1

Criminal Justice System

(30 minute sessions)

Ballroom 2

Lived Experience Driving Change

Ballroom 3

Rapid Presentations

(15 minute sessions)

Victoria’s Specialist Courts and Programs Improving Reintegration Opportunities for Court Users with Complex Needs

Evylyn Brophy Principal Evaluation Lead, Specialist Courts and Programs, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria

Beth Halls Manager Insights and Reform, Specialist Courts and Programs, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria

Pauline Spencer Magistrates’ Court of Victoria

‘We are ….. Stepping Up’ – FIGJAM Collective

Lyanne, Nina, Sara and Stacey FIGJAM members

Non Judgmental Connection After Incarceration

Stu Holmes Program Lead WISE UP (Ex Offenders) / Founder (Advocacy for Those Exiting Jail), WISE Employment / Green Collar, Australia

Judging the Change

Ms Margaret Doherty Founder/Chairperson, Mental Health Matters 2 Ltd, Australia

Marisha Gerovich Lived Experience Engagement Co Ordinator, Community Legal WA

Institutional Child Abuse and About Time for Justices’ Dealing after the Royal Commission

Mr Jacob Little Co-Founder, About Time for Justice, Australia

How to Rebuild Your Life After Prison

Juanita Schaffa De Mauri Administrator, Success Works

Forgotten Voices Challenging Criminal Justice Systems: Using the Voices of Vulnerable Communities to Inform and Challenge Criminal Justice Systems and Practices

Mr Benjamin Waters Founder & Graduate Research Student, Project 1in70 & Torrens University, Australia

Ms Dani Grigoriev Founder and Director, Project 1in70, Australia

Hope and Connection: The Power of Community and Understanding Post-Release

Kane Nuttall Founder, The Power In You Project

Disability Advocacy

Justen Thomas Council for Intellectual Disability

Learning from the Stories of Women with Disabilities as they Navigate their Justice Journeys

Catherine Campesato Lived Experience Peer Group Facilitator, Women and Mentoring

Heather Stewart Program Coordinator, Women And Mentoring

It’s ‘About Time’ for a National Prison Newspaper

Rosie Heselev Managing Director, About Time

3:30 pm4:00 pm

Afternoon Tea

4:00 pm4:30 pm

Closing Session

Mindy Sotiri Justice Reform Initiative

4:30 pm

Proceedings close

Major Sponsor

Minor Sponsor