Wednesday 19 June 2024
Optional Pre-conference Workshop (Extra Charge Applies)
Further information to follow
Thursday 20 June 2024
Conference Opening and Welcome to Country
Morning Tea
Breakout room 1
Presentations and Q and A
System Barriers and Change
Breakout room 2
Presentations and Q and A
Campaigning for Change
Breakout room 3
Presentations and Q and A
Researchers as Allies
What’s love got to do with it?
Bernice Hookey
Emily Piggott
Dorothy Armstrong
Stan Winford
Lived Experience to Lived Experience Expertise: A Journey from Prison to Academia
Dwayne Antojado
Ms Tina McPhee
Dr Caroline Doyle
Professor Susan Dennison
The power of group work: my life is great.
Michael Mayne
Making higher education classrooms safe for system-impacted students.
Tina McPhee
Dr Lukas Carey
Dr George (Kev) Dertadian
Dr Andy Kaladelfos
Dr Phillip Wadds
Lunch
Breakout room 1
System Barriers and Change
Breakout room 2
Community Responses
Breakout room 3
Collateral Consequences
Terina King
Anthony Hayward
Improving the odds – Key elements in supporting young people ‘Back to Community’
Oliver Hill
Ryan Mongomery
Benjamin Knight
Brodie Germaine
Jessica Hastings
Katey Thom
Stella Black
Dave Burnside
How community sector organizations support re-entry in Kenya.
Peter Onyango Olwal
Patrick McGee
Taylor Budin
Rocket Bretherton
Leave Safe Stay Safe – Addressing Family Violence to generate better outcomes and reduce Recidivism.
Sarah Patterson
Chris Gabelish
Afternoon Tea
Breakout room 1
Panels
(45 minute sessions)
Breakout room 2
Presentations and Q and A
System Barriers and Change
Breakout room 3
Rapid Presentations
(15 minute sessions)
Smart Justice: blueprints for systemic change
Rachael Pliner
System Barriers and System Change – why screening for ADHD makes sense
Geoff Kewley
Scott Beachley
Brooke Fogarty
Rehabilitation not punishment: My journey of lived youth justice experience.
Renae Johns
Ashton Raciti
Unveiling the Nuances of Women’s Reintegration – A round table discussion
Ms Jennifer Nicholls
Ms Cheryl Rowe
Ms Stephanie Maher
Pattie Phillips
Adverse Childhood Experiences and the Criminal Justice System in Australia
Felicia Zsha’Mirzze
Mrs Tahlia Isaac (Adams)
Sabrina Uhlmann
Therapeutic art interventions in Australian prisons: An exploratory empirical study by an ex-inmate
Sarah Tucker
Johannes Luetz
Proceedings Close
Conference Dinner (Extra Charge Applies)
Friday 21 June 2024
Welcome
Panel: Disrupting Social Determinants of Criminal Justice Involvement
Panel members to be announced
Joe Graffam Scholarship Winner Presentation (to be announced)
Morning Tea
Breakout room 1
Presentations and Q and A
System Barriers and Change
Breakout room 2
Presentations and Q and A
Community Responses
Breakout room 3
Presentations and Q and A
Collateral Consequences
How to Dismantle and Replace Indefinite Detention of People with Cognitive Impairments in Australia
Patrick McGee
Christabel Chamarette
The Cost of Exclusion: Reflections of a journey from Prison to Social Work
Tina Lucas-Smith
Jaime O’Donovan
Marie-Clare Couper
Kelly Parker
Errol Toomey
Jodie Hutchinson
Jay Tobin
Rhiannon Moss
Reducing recidivism through the lens of the Housing Pathways Program
Amy Grady
Marcella Acone
Cheryl McKinley
Lunch
Breakout room 1
Presentations and Q and A
Criminal Justice System
(30 minute sessions)
Breakout room 2
Presentations and Q and A
Lived Experience Driving Change
Breakout room 3
Rapid Presentations
(15 minute sessions)
Evylyn Brophy
Beth Halls
Pauline Spencer
Non Judgmental Connection After Incarceration
Mr Stu Holmes
Institutional Child Abuse and About Time for Justices’ Dealing after the Royal Commission
Mr Jacob Little
How to rebuild your life after prison
Juanita Schaffa De Mauri
Mr Benjamin Waters
Ms Dani Grigoriev
Ms Emily Webb
Dr Matt Frize
Ms Jayne Dennis
Afternoon Tea
Professor Lorana Bartels
Damien Linnane
Mr Dean Lloyd
Dr Diana Johns
Dr Lukas Carey
Dr Marietta Martinovic
Ms Sarah Tucker
Conference Closing Session
Proceedings close