17th Reintegration Puzzle Conference

Rydges World Square, Sydney
19th-21st June 2024

Stepping Up

Speakers

Keynote Speaker

Ruth McCausland

Associate Professor
UNSW

Reuben Miller

Associate Professor
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy and Practice, University of Chicago

Speakers

Nina

Family Violence Justice Project Co-Ordinator
Flat Out

Marcella Acone

Housing Pathways Program (Prisons), Program Manager
The Salvation Army

Zaani Afford

Aboriginal Throughcare Case Manager
Outcare

Dwayne Antojado

Lived Experience Scholar
University of Melbourne

Stella Black

Research Assistant
Auckland University of Technology

Rocket Bretherton

Justice Reform Initiative

Evylyn Brophy

Principal Evaluation Lead, Specialist Courts and Programs
Magistrates’ Court of Victoria

Taylor Budin

Casual Educator (person with disability and lived experience of the justice system)
Intellectual Disability Rights Service Inc

Dave Burnside

Research Assistant
Auckland University of Technology

Catherine Campesato

Lived Experience Peer Group Facilitator
Women and Mentoring

Dr Lukas Carey

Teaching Fellow
UNSW
Australia

Christabel Chamarette

Clinical Director
Safecare Inc

Chantelle Chatham

PhD Candidate
Central Queensland University

Reverend Greg Colby

Program Manager
The Salvation Army, Inner City Homelessness Services (Foster House), Surry Hills

Marie-Clare Couper

Justice Programs’ Manager
Brain Injury Association of Tasmania

Jayne Dennis

Manager, Forensic Residential Services
Forensic Disability Services – Department of Fairness Families and Housing

Professor Susan Dennison

Director, Transforming Corrections to Transform Lives Centre
Griffith Criminology Institute, Griffith University

Ms Margaret Doherty

Founder/Chairperson
Mental Health Matters 2 Ltd
Australia

Dr Caroline Doyle

Senior Lecturer
University of New South Wales

Brooke Fogarty

Director ADHD Coach
ADHD x

Dr Matt Frize

Director
Forensic Disability Services – Department of Fairness Families and Housing

Chris Gabelish

Operations Manager
Regional Alliance West

Brodie Germaine

Founder
Brodie Germaine Fitness

Marisha Gerovich

Lived Experience Engagement Co Ordinator
Community Legal WA

Amy Grady

Housing Pathways Program (Courts) Program Manager
The Salvation Army

Samantha Grant

Women in Construction Lead, Western Harbour Tunnel
ACCIONA Construction Australia

Ms Dani Grigoriev

Founder and Director
Project 1in70
Australia

Beth Halls

Manager Insights and Reform, Specialist Courts and Programs
Magistrates’ Court of Victoria

Jessica Hastings

Research Assistant
Auckland University of Technology

Anthony Hayward

Transition Worker, Transitional Indigenous Service
Community Restorative Centre

Rosie Heselev

Managing Director
About Time

Oliver Hill

Practice Development Manager
54 Reasons

Stu Holmes

Program Lead WISE UP (Ex Offenders) / Founder (Advocacy for Those Exiting Jail)
WISE Employment / Green Collar
Australia

Bernice Hookey

Lead Yanalangami Facilitator
Tranby Aboriginal Co-operative

Jodie Hutchinson

Senior Transition Worker – Reintegration Housing Support Program
Community Restorative Centre

Tahlia Isaac

Director
Strong Empowered Living Free Pty Ltd (SELF Projects)

Anoushka Jeronimus

Director of the Youth Law Program
Westjustice

Renae Johns

Senior Practitioner – My Just Bail Support
54 Reasons

Dr Andy Kaladelfos

Senior Lecturer
UNSW

Geoff Kewley

Consultant Paediatricin
ADHD x

Terina King

Manager, Transitional Indigenous Service
Community Restorative Centre

Benjamin Knight

Co-founder
A Curious Tractor

Mr Jacob Little

Co-Founder
About Time for Justice
Australia

Tina Lucas-Smith

Program Coach, Transform Lives Program
Griffith Criminology Institute, Griffith University

Johannes Luetz

Adjunct Professor
University New South Wales

Laurell Magnusson

Transition Worker Penrith Transition Team
Community Restorative Centre

Ms Stephanie Maher

Lived Experience Advisory Panel member
Australian Community Support Organisation (ACSO)
Australia

Michael Mayne

Member
Voices for Change

Patrick McGee

Churchill Fellow
Australians for Disability and Justice
Australia

Cheryl McKinley

Homelessness Manager, Victoria West
The Salvation Army

Tina McPhee

Doctoral Candidate and Teaching Fellow
UNSW

Kelly Mizzi

Manager Work Readiness, Work and Education
Corrective Services NSW

Marisa Moliterno

Manager of the Miranda Program
Community Restorative Centre

Ryan Mongomery

Team Leader – NQ Youth Services
54 Reasons

Kane Nuttall

Founder
The Power In You Project

Jaime O’Donovan

Social Worker & Program Manager
Transform Lives Program

Peter Onyango Olwal

Executive Director
Pan Africa Citizens United for Rehabilitation of Errants
Kenya

Kelly Parker

Manager – Reintegration Housing Support Program
Community Restorative Centre

Sarah Patterson

Chief Executive Officer
Gosnells Community Legal Centre (inc.)

Martin Petersons

Executive Industry and Justice Services Manager
Global Skills

Pattie Phillips

Forensic Lived Experience Worker
Australian Community Support Organisation
Australia

Emily Piggott

Senior Adviser, Research and Advocacy
Centre for Innovative Justice, RMIT University

Rachael Pliner

Manager – Policy and Advocacy
Smart Justice for Women/Smart Justice for Young People

Ashton Raciti

Young Person
54 reasons

Cheryl Rowe

Lived Experience Advisory Panel member
Australian Community Support Organisation (ACSO)
Australia

Juanita Schaffa De Mauri

Administrator
Success Works

Tarryn Shaw

Justice Team Leader
Outcare

Pauline Spencer

Magistrates’ Court of Victoria

Heather Stewart

Program Coordinator
Women And Mentoring

Meg Tait

Policy Officer
Tasmanian Council of Social Service (TasCOSS)

Nina Tan

Assistant Director (Release on Supervision)
Singapore Prison Service
Singapore

Justen Thomas

Council for Intellectual Disability

Rose Tingate

Doctoral Candidate
Swinburne University of Technology

Errol Toomey

Transition Worker – Reintegration Housing Support Program
Community Restorative Centre

Sarah Tucker

Artist, Consultant, Educator and Art Therapist

Emma Tufuga

PhD Reseach Candidate
Murdoch University

Daniel Vansetten

Coordinator
Level Up – legal Rights Advocate

Dr Phillip Wadds

Associate Professor
UNSW

Jordan Walters

Training Advisor, Western Harbour Tunnel
ACCIONA Construction Australia

Mr Benjamin Waters

Founder & Graduate Research Student
Project 1in70 & Torrens University
Australia

Emily Webb

Practice Leader
Forensic Disability Services – Department of Fairness Families and Housing

Felicia Zsha’Mirzze

CEO
Neuro Vitality Pty Ltd

Major Sponsor

Minor Sponsor